Visas

Q: What kind of visa does a non-degree student need? (Exchange, Internship, Training, and Research)

A: Upon receiving an admission letter from the university, proceed to the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate in your country to obtain a “Non-Immigrant ED” visa.

If you have not received required documents on time to apply for the “Non-Immigrant ED” visa, you should apply for a “60-days Tourist” visa from the Royal Thai Embassy.   If you do not obtain any visa from the Royal Thai Embassy, you will be granted a 30-day Tourist visa upon arrival (the duration depends on the country of your passport. Please check with the Royal Thai Embassy).  If you hold a tourist visa, you MUST go to the International Study Center (ISC) on the 6th Floor of the Registrar building (Rapee Sakrik building) immediately to start the process of changing your tourist visa to the “Non-Immigrant ED” visa.  The process can be as long as 20 days.

Q: What kind of visa does a degree student need?

A: Upon receiving an admission letter from the university, proceed to the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate in your country to obtain a “Non-Immigrant ED” visa.

Q: Do I have to do anything else about my visa after I arrive?

A: Yes,

For non-immigrant ED Visa holders:

There are two cases of “non-immigrant ED visa: Single entry or Multiple Entry.

  1. For Non-immigrant ED single entry visa holders: Upon arrival, your visa will be stamped as USED and a stamp allowing you to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand for 90 days.  If your activity at KU is more than 90 days, please go to the International Study Center (ISC) on the 6th Floor of the Registrar building (Rapee Sakrik building) as soon as possible to start the process of extending your stay.  DO it at least a month before the 90-days is up. Allows at least a month for the extension process.
  2. For Non-immigrant ED multiple entry visa holders: Each time you enter the Kingdom of Thailand, your visa allows you to stay for 90 days only. You must leave the country within 90 days.  Upon re-entry, you will get an automatic visa revalidation for another 90 days.  Overstaying after 90 days will be subject to a fine of at least 500 Baht/day.

For Tourist visa holders:

You MUST go to the International Study Center (ISC) on the 6th Floor of the Registrar building (Rapee Sakrik building) immediately to start the process of changing your tourist visa to the “Non-Immigrant ED” visa.  The process can be as long as 30 days.

Q: What do I do when I have a multiple-entry type visa but I do not wish to leave the Kingdom of Thailand every 90 days?

A: You can go to the International Study Center (ISC) for assistance.  In this case, you will apply for the extension of your stay and your multiple entry visa may be cancelled.

Q: What do I have to do when I have a single-entry type visa but I wish to leave and re-entry the Kingdom of Thailand again before the visa expired?

A: You must apply for a “Re-entry” permit at the Immigration Bureau before you leave the country.  (Please note that upon the re-entry, the remaining days you can stay in the Kingdom is based on the original visa and not from the date you re-enter)